Citizenship 2018-01-16T14:05:47+00:00

Citizenship

This page explains how to become a citizen of the United States.

Generally, only lawful permanent residents may apply for naturalization although there are certain narrow exceptions to this rule. We provide dozens of articles and links explaining who is eligible for naturalization as well as the application procedures, including an online, self-correcting history and government examination.

Our attorneys have assisted thousands of persons in successfully going through the naturalization process. U.S. citizens may sponsor their spouses, parents, sons and daughters as well as brothers and sisters for permanent residence in the U.S.

Persons who were convicted of a crime at any time or who are no longer living together with the spouse who sponsored them for permanent residence, or who can not prove that they worked for the employer who sponsored them for a green card should carefully read these articles and consult with an experienced immigration lawyer before submitting an application for naturalization.

Some persons may obtain U.S. citizenship at birth, or while they were minors, through their U.S. citizen parents or grandparents. This is known as acquiring U.S. citizenship through acquistion or derivation. We have posted the government’s four handy citizenship charts on our web site.

It is also possible to have your naturalization revoked. Finally, we link to articles regarding who is eligible to be a “dual” citizen, a citizen of more than one country.

This page is divided into the following subtopics: